eSTARS 2021 Program

December 1 (Wednesday)


10:00-10:50

Conference opening and plenary session“Digital Transformation: Global Challenges to the Education System”

Speakers

Nikita Anisimov — Rector of HSE University

Betty Vandenbosch — Chief Content Officer at Coursera

Luciano SasoPresident of UNICA – Network of Universities from the Capitals of Europe


11:00-12:00

Panel discussion “The Way Online Learning Influences University Reputation”

Moderator

Alexander FadeevVice Rector for Digitalization at Tomsk Polytechnic University

Speakers

Daria KozlovaFirst Vice Rector, Head of the Institute of International Development and Partnership, Member of the International Council of ITMO University

Viola Larionova Deputy Vice Rector for Educational Technologies at Ural Federal University named after the first President of Russia B.N. Yeltsin

Galina MozhaevaDirector of the Institute of Online Education of Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation


 

15:00-16:30

Panel discussion “Trends in the Development of Online Education Market”

Moderator

Evgenia KulikDirector for eLearning at HSE University

Speakers

Marianna SnigirevaCEO of Netology

Alexander LaryanovskyManaging Partner, Business Development Director of Skyeng

Dmitry KrutovFounder and CEO of Skillbox

Jennie DrimmerSenior Director of Enterprise of EMEA at Coursera


17:00-18:30

Round table “Strategy for the Implementation of Online Degree in Universities”

Moderator

Nayeli WildDirector, Head of EMEA and APAC Partnerships at Coursera

Speakers

Sergey RoshchinVice Rector of HSE University, Member of international Coursera Council

Mikhail ShepelDirector of the Institute of Distance Education of Tomsk State University

Quentin McAndrew Academic Strategist at Coursera

Adam Fein  — Vice President for Digital Strategy and Innovation at University of North Texas

December 2 (Thursday)


10:00-11:00

Panel discussion “Disruption and the Changing Nature of Online Education”

Moderator

William KuskinAssociate Dean for Digital Education at the University of Colorado Boulder

Speakers

Vladimir MauRector of the Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration

Jeff MaggioncaldaCEO of Coursera

Yaroslav Kuzminov Academic Supervisor of HSE University


11:00-13:00

Round table “Networking as a platform for growth” (а private session for the network partners of HSE University)

Moderators

Olga Plisko Head of Networking Project at HSE University

Elena Guseva Head of Online Degree Project at HSE University

Track 1


11:30-12:30

Economics of Online Learning

Moderator

Elena PokatovichDeputy Dean for Academic Affairs of the Faculty of Economic Sciences of HSE University

Speakers

Maria Khazan “Peculiarities of cooperation between universities and enterprises and organizations in the field of practical training of students in distance form”

Vladimir Vasilev, Almaz Gapsalamov, Tatiana Bochkareva and Elvir Akhmetshin “Digital University as the Main Element of the New Protectionist Model of Russian Education”

Gordon Scott “Embedding online employability training to the Australian national value proposition to international students”

Galina Chekavinskaya “Digital transformation of the competence-based approach in the preparation of financial controllers and auditors”

Ulyana Zakharova, Svetlana Zhuchkova and Ekaterina Minaeva “MOOCs for student recruitment in challenging times and later”

Alexander Gavrilov “IBM University Programs for Digital Economy”

Track 2


11:30-13:00

Online Learning Methods and Technologies

Moderator

Galina Mozhaeva — Director of the Institute of Distance Education of Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation‬‬

Speakers

Aigerim Alzhanova “Teaching Effectiveness in the Digital Age: Improvisational Play Techniques and Interactive Learning Processes”

Mariia Kuliashova and Roman Tikhonov “Instructional Scaffolding as a Method to Increase Cognitive Engagement in Programming MOOC”

Evgeniia Samokhvalova “Teaching methods using chatbot technology”

Galina Mozhaeva, Ludmila Aleksandrova, Tatiana Chekalina and Marina Selivanova “Professional Trial Platform” as a tool for professional self-determination of university students”

Olga Rotar “MOOCs adoption among academics in the Russian higher education context”

Victor Anisimov, Konstantin Chernozatonskiy, Ekaterina Zueva, Sergey Zuev, Ksenia Babanova, Andrey Pikunov, Daria Zhigulskaya
“Development of new methods for assessing the student's condition in distance learning using a personal mobile device”

Viola Larionova “Technology with a Human Face: Prospects for Using Digital Services for Supporting Individualized Learning”

 


13:00-14:30

Digital Transformation and Influence of Technologies on Education

Moderator

Ivan Karlov — Director of the Laboratory for Digital Transformation of Education of HSE University

Speakers

Nadezda Bagdasaryan, Nataliia Melnikova and Tatiana Balueva “Online Education in a Regional University: Digital Funnel or Window of Opportunity?”

Oxana Chernenko and Veronika Saltykova “A bottom-up approach in building a teacher networking system to support teaching in a digital environment”

Olesya Pavlenko and Alexander Lebedev “Mechanisms of University Brand Management Under the Influence of Digital Transformation of Education”

Anna Shpak and Dina Semenova “Model of formation and development of digital competencies of a modern teacher”

Pavel Rabinovich and Dmitry Krechman “The digital transformation of the school is no longer a myth for 15 thousand leaders”

Nina Bordovskaia and Elena Koshkina “Application levels of digital and hybrid educational technologies in the sphere of higher education (on the basis of the materials of the internal and abroad publications)”

Mikhail Sverdlov “How to design programs based on of the market needs: skillsets program development and objectifying student development”

Irina Dvoretskaya and Kirill Savitskiy “Teaching excellence with online: what monitoring of schools' digital transformation shows?”
 


13:30-14:30

Digital Services and Platforms

Moderator

Irina Bleskina — Head of the Center for Computational Educational Sciences of HSE University

Speakers

Irina Kondratyeva and Gleb Likhobabin “Family engagement, volunteering, environment for self-realization: what schools learned new with the Diagnostic tool”

Nikolai Klikunov and Anatoly Shkred “Educational platforms EdVerest and Intuit: methodological problems of contents and knowledge control”

Andrey Kuznetsov “New type of e-learning environment based on a cross-platform learning model: methodology and testing”

Alexander Safonov “Evaluation of the effectiveness of new approaches in the educational process”


15:00-16:00

Student Success: Supporting and Accompanying Online Degree Students

Moderator

Elena GusevaHead of Online Degree Project at HSE University

Speakers

Alexandra Kuzmina — Director of the Center for the Development of Online Learning of Ural Federal University named after the first President of Russia B.N. Yeltsin

Pavel VoloshchukAcademic Supervisor of the Master’s Program “Digital Product Management”, Head of the Laboratory for Design Thinking at Graduate School of Business at HSE University

Olga Sokhneva — Head of Netology Higher Education Unit

Gabriel FogliaDean of the School of Business of University of the Palermo (Argentina)

 


16:30-18:00

Behavioural Aspects of Online Learning

Moderator

Maria ChumakovaHead of the School of Psychology at Faculty of Social Sciences of HSE University

Speakers

Yousra Rajabalee “Learner satisfaction, engagement and performances in an online module: Implications for institutional e-learning policy”

Natalia Lyz' “IT Students’ Online Learning Readiness”

Oksana Istratova “Psychological features of students who are successful in online learning”

Fozia Aamir Siddiqui, Shahana Mumtaz and Noorulain Bakhtawar “Relationship between internet addiction and social support as psychological aspect of online learning”

Olga Malakhova “The Choice of Digital Educational Resources by Students: Psychological Aspect”

Aditya Agarwal, Nandish Shah and Meenakshi K. “Assessment of Student Attentiveness to E-Learning by Monitoring Behavioural Elements”

Marina Klimenskikh “Psychological predictors of online learning effectiveness”


15:00-16:00

Digital Transformation of Master’s Programs: Сurrent Trends

Moderator

Tatiana Khavenson — Director of the Department of Educational Programmes of Institute of Education of HSE University

Speakers

Ekaterina Vlasova and Alexander Lebedev “Features of Marketing Communications in the Promotion of Online Master's Programs”

Evgenia Opfer, Daria Shcheglova and Anna Garmonova “Digital skills’ footsteps in Russian master degree programs”

Anna Vysotskaya “Curriculum Revolution: Challenges and Changes in Accounting and Finance Masters' Programs”

Veronica Yarnykh “Approaches to the development of master's programs in the context of digital transformation: the experience of the Russian State University for the Humanities”